Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. You can access our full privacy policy here.

Cooper Grace Ward is a full service commercial law firm, that provides legal advice in numerous areas such as commercial, insurance, construction and infrastructure, workplace relations and safety, estate planning, family law, insolvency, restructuring and debt recovery, litigation and dispute resolution and property, planning and environment.

The primary purpose for which we collect personal information from you is to provide you with legal services. We may also use or disclose the personal information for another purpose, such as to inform you of updates and changes in the law that may affect you or your associated entities, and to invite you to events that may interest you. You may choose not to receive such communications at any time.

Our usual process of collecting personal information varies, as we have a large referral network and it is not possible to provide an exhaustive list of entities that might provide us with personal information. Generally, we collect personal information directly from you or from your advisors or consultants. For example, this might include collecting personal information about you from your accountant or financial advisers, banks and financial institutions, insurance companies, barristers and other solicitors, paid search providers, your employer, superannuation provider, government body or other professional advisor or agent connected to you.

The information is usually collected before and during the course of providing the legal services to you.

Under our professional obligations, we are also required to issue you with an engagement agreement for some matters (see Part 3.4 of the Legal Profession Act 2007 (Qld)). For this reason we will need to collect your contact details before providing the legal services.

If you do not provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the legal services. In some cases it may be possible to provide some but not other personal information to us, and you can ask us if this is possible before providing us with your instructions.

We do not usually disclose your personal information to other entities, unless it is necessary to provide you with the legal services or you have requested or authorised us to disclose the information to another entity. For example, we may disclose your personal information to your accountant or financial adviser, a barrister or expert witnesses who is engaged to act for you in litigation, or government body, to CGW Structures (our affiliated entity), to any third party contractors we engage to assist us in providing services to you, or any other entity connected to the legal services we are providing you.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients apart from our email filtering host in Singapore, or otherwise in accordance with your instructions, for example if we have to deal with international law firms for your matter. You acknowledge that if we are required to disclose this information to a recipient outside of Australia, these entities are not Australian entities and are not regulated by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in that Act. By providing your personal information to us you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities as an recipient outside of Australia on the basis that if these entities engage in any act or practice that contravenes the APPs it would not be accountable under the Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.

Our detailed privacy policy includes further information on how you can access and seek correction of your personal information and how you can complain about a breach of your privacy. The policy also contains information about how we will deal with a complaint.

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information, please consult our full privacy policy or contact our Privacy Officer (Chief Operating Officer) on +61 7 3231 2440 or by email at privacy@cgw.com.au.